Privacy Policy

VIPcare respects the Privacy of its users and has developed this Privacy Policy to demonstrate our commitment to protecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy is intended to describe what information we collect, how that information might be used, with whom that information may be shared, and your choices about such uses and disclosures. This Privacy Policy applies only to VIPcare (GetVIPcare.com). VIPcare affiliates may have separate websites, subdomains and applications through other web, mobile, cloud or SaaS platforms which are not subject to this Privacy Policy. We encourage you to read and understand their privacy practices.

The Information We Collect

When you use our VIPcare website we may collect information by various methods including information actively provided by our lead providers, customers, and information arising from customer surveys and feedback. The types of personal information we collect include name, initials, contact information including telephone or email if you provided it, identification information, credit information, and other data types as appropriate. Credit card information is used for billing purposes only. We may also collect not personally identifiable information such as user behavioral information, which may include browser type and device/user activity (e.g. login/logout activity, number of visits, click stream, navigation, errors, crash rate, IP address, time spent on the website). The information we collect through certain services, including but not limited to Google Analytics, helps us monitor our website, analyze data and improve content. VIPcare has established appropriate physical, electronic and administrative safeguards to protect information we collect from our users.

We may record calls and/or chats to or from our team members for purposes of accuracy, performance reviews, training and general quality assurance with your consent.

How We Use This Information

VIPcare does not sell your information to third parties but may use third parties to analyze the data we have collected, direct marketing campaigns, and tailor content. We may use the information we collect for marketing purposes. You may opt-out of direct marketing by contacting our Compliance Officer:
Florida Medical Associates, LLC
601 S Harbour Island Blvd, Suite 200
Tampa, FL 33602

This information is used to aid in the provision of our various products and services, including customer service, accounting, billing, collections, and the marketing of other products and services. VIPcare may use aggregate or anonymous information for various uses for itself and authorized third parties.

Who We Share This Information With

VIPcare does not share personal information with any third parties except as disclosed in this policy. VIPcare may provide personal information to the VIPcare subcontractors and professional advisers (which shall be bound by privacy obligations) to assist the VIPcare uses disclosed herein, and in certain limited legal purposes are also bound by HIPAA/HITECH Privacy requirements.

Personal information is stored in a combination of paper and electronic files. They are protected by security measures appropriate to the nature of the information.

Accessing Information

Individuals may review their personal information contained in the VIPcare files by contacting the VIPcare Compliance Officer. If an individual believes that any of their personal information is inaccurate, we will make appropriate corrections. Information is retained as reasonably useful for business purposes or as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, or enforce agreements.

Cookies

VIPcare may use “cookies” for the convenience of our users. Cookies automatically authenticate the user by identifying your device or user account. You can control the use of cookies by adjusting your browser preferences at any time. A user can access the VIPcare website with the cookie feature turned off. However, in doing so, they may find themselves to authenticate their username and password information on multiple occasions. VIPcare also uses cookies to track a user’s visits and uses that information to improve the user’s experience.

Links

The VIPcare website may contain links to information about other websites. When you click on one of these links, you are moving to another website and the VIPcare Privacy Policy is no longer in effect. We encourage you to read the privacy statements of these linked sites. VIPcare is not liable for any third party website that you may access through the VIPcare website.

Telephone Numbers and Calls

By providing your telephone number to VIPcare on the online contact form, you acknowledge and agree that you may receive a telephone call from the VIPcare, at the number you provided on the online form, to receive information regarding the services offered at the VIPcare. Calls may be recorded for quality purposes with your consent. Such telephone calls may be placed by an automatic telephone dialing system and/or may contain pre-recorded messages. By providing your mobile number to the VIPcare, you further acknowledge and agree that you may receive text messages (SMS) from the VIPcare at the number you provided to the VIPcare. Protected Health Information will not be requested by VIPcare through text messages. If you choose to respond with Protected Health Information, you agree to releaseVIPcare from any liability related to such disclosure. Be advised that any telephone calls and/or text messages are strictly informational and/or transactional in nature. VIPcare therefore does not accept liability for any errors or omissions in the contents of email messages, or any responding emails that contain confidential patient information, which arise as a result of email transmission. This statement is required by Electronic Communications Privacy Act, 18 U.S.C. Sections 2510-2521.

General

This website is not intended for children under the age of 13 years. VIPcare may periodically amend this Privacy Policy. We recommend that you check the current version that will be posted if amended. By continuing to use the website once changes are made to the Privacy Policy, you accept the revisions. If you are visiting this website from outside of the United States, your information may not have the same level of protection in your country. Notwithstanding the general terms of this policy, the collection, use, and disclosure of personal information may be made outside of the terms herein to the extent provided for in any applicable privacy or other relevant legislation in effect from time to time.

VIPcare may disclose personal information to another entity purchasing (including for diligence purposes prior to purchase) the assets of the VIPcare, provided that entity abides by this or similar privacy policy.

For More Information or to Report a Problem

If you have any questions about your rights, our duties, or our practices and procedures regarding Protected Health Information, please call VIPcare’s Compliance Officer at the number below. You may also obtain a copy of this notice on our website at GetVIPcare.com. If you believe your privacy rights have been or are being violated, you may complain to VIPcare and to the Secretary of the Department of Health and Human Services. Complaints to the Secretary must be filed in writing on paper or electronically and must be made within 180 days of when you became aware of or should have been aware of, the incidents giving rise to your complaint. At VIPcare, you may contact our Compliance Officer by calling 866-847-5905. By law, you cannot be penalized for filing a complaint.